water conservation arizona landscape plants

Botanical Name: Malephora crocea
Common Name: Gray Ice Plant


Basics:
 Hardiness:20°F
 Sun:full sun
 Water:very low
Growth:
Growth Rate:moderate
Mature Size:1/2' height X 1/2' width
Mature Form: trailing
Foliage:
Evergreenevergreen
Foliage Color:gray-green
Foliage Texture:coarse
Flowers:
Flower ColorOrange to red with yellow center
Flower Season: spring
Comments:
Litter:low
Thorns:none
Allergenic:no
Special Features:
Features: Well adapted to grow in containers.
Native to: South Africa
Also try M. lutea and Carpobrotus edulis.


Photo Gallery
click a photo for a larger view



Photo: Scott Millard
visit Plant Something .org to find Arizona Nurseries that sell low water use plants