water conservation arizona landscape plants

Botanical Name: Cereus hildmannianus
Common Name: Hildmann's Cereus


Combination

Basics:
 Hardiness:24°F
 Sun:full sun
 Water:very low
Growth:
Growth Rate:fast
Mature Size:15' height X 10' width
Mature Form: columnar
Foliage:
Evergreenevergreen
Foliage Color:blue-green
Flowers:
Flower ColorWhite showy, blooms at night
Flower Season:spring to summer
Comments:
Litter:low
Thorns: gray spines
Allergenic:no
Special Features:
Wildlife:
Features: Fast-growing substitute for organ pipe cactus.
Native to: Eastern South America, South America
May be sold as Cereus peruvianus
Also try Stetsonia coryne.


Photo Gallery
click a photo for a larger view



Photo: Mountain States
Wholesale Nusery


Photo: Mountain States
Wholesale Nusery


Photo: Mountain States
Wholesale Nusery


Photo: Scott Millard
visit Plant Something .org to find Arizona Nurseries that sell low water use plants