water conservation arizona landscape plants

Botanical Name: Opuntia basilaris
Common Name: Beavertail Prickly Pear


Basics:
 Hardiness:10°F
 Sun:full or reflected sun
 Water:very low
Growth:
Growth Rate:moderate
Mature Size:1' height X 3' width
Mature Form: low spreading
Foliage:
Evergreenevergreen
Foliage Color:blue-gray
Flowers:
Flower ColorMagenta to pink
Flower Season: spring
Comments:
Litter:low
Thorns: brown spines
Allergenic:no
Special Features:
Features: Vibrant spring color.
Native to: Mojave Desert, Sonoran Desert


Photo Gallery
click a photo for a larger view



Photo: Mountain States
Wholesale Nusery


Photo: Mountain States
Wholesale Nusery


Photo: Mountain States
Wholesale Nusery


Photo: Scott Millard
visit Plant Something .org to find Arizona Nurseries that sell low water use plants