water conservation arizona landscape plants

Botanical Name: Agave geminiflora
Common Name: Twin-flowered Agave


Basics:
 Hardiness:25°F
 Sun:full sun, partial sun
 Water:very low
Growth:
Growth Rate:fast
Mature Size:3' height X 3' width
Mature Form: open rosette
Foliage:
Evergreenevergreen
Foliage Color:dark green
Foliage Texture:coarse
Flowers:
Flower Color yellow
Flower Season: winter
Comments:
Litter:low
Thorns: sharp tips
Allergenic:no
Special Features:
Features: Symmetrical slender leaves with smooth margins.
Native to: central Mexico, Mexico, west central Mexico, central Mexico, west central Mexico
Also try A. oacahui and A. victoriae-reginae.


Photo Gallery
click a photo for a larger view



Photo: Scott Millard
visit Plant Something .org to find Arizona Nurseries that sell low water use plants