water conservation arizona landscape plants

Botanical Name: Hesperaloe funifera
Common Name: Giant Hesperaloe


Combination

Basics:
 Hardiness:10°F
 Sun:full or reflected sun
 Water:very low
Growth:
Growth Rate:moderate
Mature Size:5' height X 5' width
Mature Form: upright rosette
Foliage:
Evergreenevergreen
Foliage Color:medium green
Foliage Texture:coarse
Flowers:
Flower ColorGreenish white on tall stalks
Flower Season:late spring to summer
Comments:
Litter:low
Poolside Plant:Yes! Click for more info.
Thorns:none
Allergenic:no
Special Features:
Wildlife: butterflies
Features: This unusual accent adds drama. Attracts butterflies.
Native to: eastern Mexico, Mexico, northeastern Mexico


Photo Gallery
click a photo for a larger view



Photo: Scott Millard
visit Plant Something .org to find Arizona Nurseries that sell low water use plants