water conservation arizona landscape plants

Botanical Name: Baileya multiradiata
Common Name: Desert Marigold


Combination

Basics:
 Hardiness:10°F
 Sun:full or reflected sun
 Water:very low
Growth:
Growth Rate:fast
Mature Size:1' height X 1' width
Mature Form: low mound
Foliage:
Evergreenevergreen
Foliage Color:silvery-gray
Foliage Texture:medium
Flowers:
Flower ColorYellow daisylike
Flower Season:year-round
Comments:
Litter:low
Poolside Plant:Yes! Click for more info.
Thorns:none
Allergenic:no
Special Features:
Wildlife:
Features: Undemanding. Reseeds easily. Long period of color.
Native to: Mexico, northern Mexico, southwest U.S.


Photo Gallery
click a photo for a larger view



Photo: Mountain States
Wholesale Nusery


Photo: Mountain States
Wholesale Nusery


Photo: Kirti Mathura


Photo: Scott Millard
visit Plant Something .org to find Arizona Nurseries that sell low water use plants