water conservation arizona landscape plants

Botanical Name: Hymenoxys acaulis
Common Name: Angelita Daisy


Basics:
 Hardiness:10°F
 Sun:full sun, partial sun
 Water:low
Growth:
Growth Rate:fast
Mature Size:1' height X 1' width
Mature Form: round clumps
Foliage:
Evergreenevergreen
Foliage Color:medium green
Foliage Texture:fine
Flowers:
Flower ColorGolden yellow daisylike
Flower Season:year-round
Comments:
Litter:low
Poolside Plant:Yes! Click for more info.
Thorns:none
Allergenic:no
Special Features:
Features: Colorful and persistent. Good for small spaces.
Native to: southwest U.S.
Recently reclassified as Tetraneuris acaulis.


Photo Gallery
click a photo for a larger view



Photo: Mountain States
Wholesale Nusery


Photo: Scott Millard
visit Plant Something .org to find Arizona Nurseries that sell low water use plants