water conservation arizona landscape plants

Botanical Name: Penstemon parryi
Common Name: Parry's Penstemon


Basics:
 Hardiness:15°F
 Sun:full sun, partial sun
 Water:low
Growth:
Growth Rate:moderate
Mature Size:1 1/2' height X 1 1/2' width
Mature Form: rosette
Foliage:
Evergreenevergreen
Foliage Color:blue-green
Foliage Texture:medium
Flowers:
Flower ColorHot pink spikes
Flower Season: spring
Comments:
Sowing Season:Sow seeds in
Litter:low
Poolside Plant:Yes! Click for more info.
Thorns:none
Allergenic:no
Special Features:
Wildlife: birds, hummingbirds
Features: Reseeds. Plant in fall for spring flowers. Attracts hummingbirds.
Native to: Arizona, Mexico, Sonora Mexico, southern Arizona
Also try P. palmeri.


Photo Gallery
click a photo for a larger view



Photo: Mountain States
Wholesale Nusery


Photo: Mountain States
Wholesale Nusery


Photo: Mountain States
Wholesale Nusery


Photo: Scott Millard
visit Plant Something .org to find Arizona Nurseries that sell low water use plants