water conservation arizona landscape plants

Botanical Name: Penstemon superbus
Common Name: Coral Penstemon


Basics:
 Hardiness:15°F
 Sun:full sun, partial sun
 Water:low
Growth:
Growth Rate:moderate
Mature Size:2' height X 3' width
Mature Form: large clump
Foliage:
Evergreenevergreen
Foliage Color:blue-green
Foliage Texture:medium
Flowers:
Flower ColorBright coral
Flower Season:late spring
Comments:
Sowing Season:Sow seeds in
Litter:low
Poolside Plant:Yes! Click for more info.
Thorns:none
Allergenic:no
Special Features:
Wildlife: birds, hummingbirds
Features: Reseeds. Plant in fall for spring flowers. Attracts hummingbirds.
Native to: Chihuahuan Desert


Photo Gallery
click a photo for a larger view



Photo: Charles Mann


Photo: Charles Mann
visit Plant Something .org to find Arizona Nurseries that sell low water use plants