water conservation arizona landscape plants

Botanical Name: Zinnia acerosa
Common Name: Desert Zinnia


Combination

Basics:
 Hardiness:°F
 Sun:full sun
 Water:low
Growth:
Mature Size:1/2' height X 1' width
Mature Form: low mounding cover
Foliage:
Evergreenevergreen
Foliage Color:gray green
Foliage Texture:fine
Flowers:
Flower ColorWhite daislylike flowers
Flower Season:spring to fall
Comments:
Poolside Plant:Yes! Click for more info.
Special Features:
Wildlife:
Features:
Prefers good drainage.
Native to:


Photo Gallery
click a photo for a larger view



Photo: Scott Millard
visit Plant Something .org to find Arizona Nurseries that sell low water use plants