water conservation arizona landscape plants

Botanical Name: Phacelia campanularia
Common Name: Desert Bluebell


Growth:
Mature Size:1' height X 1' width
Flowers:
Flower ColorBrilliant blue bell-shaped
Flower Season: spring
Comments:
Sowing Season:Sow seeds in fall or plant from containers.
Allergenic:, may irritate skin
Special Features:
Features: Leaves can irritate skin.


Photo Gallery
click a photo for a larger view



Photo: Scott Millard
visit Plant Something .org to find Arizona Nurseries that sell low water use plants