water conservation arizona landscape plants

Botanical Name: Pithecellobium flexicaule
Common Name: Texas Ebony


Combination

Basics:
 Hardiness:20°F
 Sun:full sun
 Water:very low
Growth:
Growth Rate:slow
Mature Size:20' height X 15' width
Mature Form: irregular
Foliage:
Evergreenevergreen
Foliage Color:dark green
Foliage Texture:medium
Flowers:
Flower ColorCream to yellow
Flower Season:late spring to early summer
Comments:
Litter:moderate
Poolside Plant:Yes! Click for more info.
Thorns:medium
Allergenic:no
Special Features:
Wildlife:
Features: Rich green foliage color. Bark sunburns if tree is overpruned.
Native to: Mexico, south Texas, Texas
Recently reclassified as Ebenopsis ebano.


Photo Gallery
click a photo for a larger view



Photo: Scott Millard

Photo: Mountain States
Wholesale Nursery

Photo: Mountain States
Wholesale Nursery

Photo: Mountain States
Wholesale Nursery

Photo: Mountain States
Wholesale Nursery

Photo: Mountain States
Wholesale Nursery

Photo: Mountain States
Wholesale Nursery

Photo: Mountain States
Wholesale Nursery

Photo: Mountain States
Wholesale Nursery

Photo: Mountain States
Wholesale Nursery
visit Plant Something .org to find Arizona Nurseries that sell low water use plants