water conservation arizona landscape plants

Botanical Name: Anisacanthus quadrifidus v. wrightii
Common Name: Flame Honeysuckle


Combination

Basics:
 Hardiness:5°F
 Sun:full sun
 Water:low
Growth:
Growth Rate:moderate
Mature Size:3' height X 4' width
Mature Form: sprawling
Foliage:
Evergreendeciduous
Foliage Color:bright green
Foliage Texture:medium
Flowers:
Flower ColorOrange-red
Flower Season:summer to late fall
Comments:
Litter:low
Thorns:none
Allergenic:no
Special Features:
Wildlife: birds, hummingbirds, butterflies
Features: Attracts hummingbirds and butterflies.
Native to: Chihuahuan Desert
Also try A. thurberi.


Photo Gallery
click a photo for a larger view



Photo: Mountain States
Wholesale Nusery


Photo: Mountain States
Wholesale Nusery


Photo: Greg Corman


Photo: Scott Millard
visit Plant Something .org to find Arizona Nurseries that sell low water use plants