water conservation arizona landscape plants

Botanical Name: Buddleia marrubifolia
Common Name: Woolly Butterfly Bush


Basics:
 Hardiness:15°F
 Sun:full or reflected sun
 Water:very low
Growth:
Growth Rate:moderate
Mature Size:5' height X 5' width
Mature Form: upright, dense
Foliage:
Evergreenevergreen
Foliage Color:silvery
Foliage Texture:medium
Flowers:
Flower Color orange
Flower Season:spring to midsummer
Comments:
Litter:low
Poolside Plant:Yes! Click for more info.
Thorns:none
Allergenic:no
Special Features:
Wildlife: butterflies
Features: Attracts butterflies.
Native to: Chihuahuan Desert


Photo Gallery
click a photo for a larger view



Photo: Steve Priebe


Photo: Jo Cook
visit Plant Something .org to find Arizona Nurseries that sell low water use plants