water conservation arizona landscape plants

Botanical Name: Calliandra eriophylla
Common Name: Pink Fairy Duster


Combination

Basics:
 Hardiness:5°F
 Sun:full sun
 Water:very low
Growth:
Growth Rate:moderate
Mature Size:3' height X 4' width
Mature Form: upright, airy
Foliage:
Evergreensemievergreen
Foliage Color:medium green
Foliage Texture:fine
Flowers:
Flower ColorPink powderpuffs
Flower Season:spring to fall
Comments:
Litter:low
Poolside Plant:Yes! Click for more info.
Thorns:none
Allergenic:no
Special Features:
Wildlife: birds, hummingbirds
Features: Attracts hummingbirds.
Native to: southwestern deserts


Photo Gallery
click a photo for a larger view



Photo: Mountain States
Wholesale Nusery


Photo: Mountain States
Wholesale Nusery


Photo: Scott Millard
visit Plant Something .org to find Arizona Nurseries that sell low water use plants