water conservation arizona landscape plants

Botanical Name: Acacia salicina
Common Name: Willow Acacia


Combination

Basics:
 Hardiness:20°F
 Sun:full sun
 Water:low
Growth:
Growth Rate:fast
Mature Size:30' height X 15' width
Mature Form: upright, open
Foliage:
Evergreenevergreen
Foliage Color:medium green
Foliage Texture:medium
Flowers:
Flower ColorCream puffballs
Flower Season: spring
Comments:
Litter:low
Poolside Plant:Yes! Click for more info.
Thorns:none
Allergenic:no
Special Features:
Wildlife:
Features: Suitable screen for narrow areas.
Native to: Australia


Photo Gallery
click a photo for a larger view



Photo: Scott Millard

Photo: Mountain States
Wholesale Nursery

Photo: Mountain States
Wholesale Nursery
visit Plant Something .org to find Arizona Nurseries that sell low water use plants