water conservation arizona landscape plants

Botanical Name: Gossypium harknessii
Common Name: San Marcos Hibiscus


Basics:
 Hardiness:25°F
 Sun:full sun
 Water:low
Growth:
Growth Rate:moderate
Mature Size:3' height X 4' width
Mature Form: rounded
Foliage:
Evergreenevergreen
Foliage Color:dark green
Foliage Texture:medium
Flowers:
Flower ColorYellow with red center
Flower Season:summer to fall
Comments:
Litter:low
Thorns:none
Allergenic:no
Special Features:
Features: Flowers are showy. Glossy heart-shaped leaves.
Native to: Sonoran Desert


Photo Gallery
click a photo for a larger view



Photo: Steve Priebe


Photo: Steve Priebe
visit Plant Something .org to find Arizona Nurseries that sell low water use plants