water conservation arizona landscape plants

Botanical Name: Hyptis emoryi
Common Name: Desert Lavender


Basics:
 Hardiness:25°F
 Sun:full or reflected sun
 Water:very low
Growth:
Growth Rate:moderate
Mature Size:6' height X 4' width
Mature Form: upright, open
Foliage:
Evergreenevergreen
Foliage Color:woolly gray
Foliage Texture:medium
Flowers:
Flower ColorTiny lavender
Flower Season: spring
Comments:
Litter:low
Poolside Plant:Yes! Click for more info.
Thorns:none
Allergenic:no
Special Features:
Wildlife: birds, hummingbirds
Features: Fragrant foliage. Attracts hummingbirds.
Native to: southwestern deserts


Photo Gallery
click a photo for a larger view



Photo: Mountain States
Wholesale Nusery


Photo: Scott Millard
visit Plant Something .org to find Arizona Nurseries that sell low water use plants