water conservation arizona landscape plants

Botanical Name: Leucophyllum frutescens
Common Name: Texas Sage


Basics:
 Hardiness:10°F
 Sun:full or reflected sun
 Water:very low
Growth:
Growth Rate:fast
Mature Size:6' height X 6' width
Mature Form: rounded
Foliage:
Evergreenevergreen
Foliage Color:green to gray
Foliage Texture:fine
Flowers:
Flower ColorWhite, pink, or purple
Flower Season:summer to fall
Comments:
Litter:low
Poolside Plant:Yes! Click for more info.
Thorns:none
Allergenic:no
Special Features:
Wildlife:
Features: Good informal hedge. Responds to monsoon rains by flowering.
Native to: Chihuahuan Desert
Look for the 'Cloud' series, which offers a variety of flower and foliage colors.


Photo Gallery
click a photo for a larger view



Photo: Scott Millard
visit Plant Something .org to find Arizona Nurseries that sell low water use plants