water conservation arizona landscape plants

Botanical Name: Senna wislizenii
Common Name: Shrubby Senna


Combination

Basics:
 Hardiness:10°F
 Sun:full sun
 Water:very low
Growth:
Growth Rate:moderate
Mature Size:4' height X 6' width
Mature Form: upright
Foliage:
Evergreendeciduous
Foliage Color:medium green
Foliage Texture:medium
Flowers:
Flower ColorBright yellow clusters
Flower Season: summer
Comments:
Litter:low
Thorns:none
Allergenic:no
Special Features:
Wildlife:
Features: Attractive shrub for summer color.
Native to: Chihuahuan Desert
Also try S. polyantha (Cassia goldmannii).


Photo Gallery
click a photo for a larger view



Photo: Mountain States
Wholesale Nusery


Photo: Scott Millard
visit Plant Something .org to find Arizona Nurseries that sell low water use plants