water conservation arizona landscape plants

Botanical Name: Tecoma hybrid
Common Name: Orange Bells


Combination

Basics:
 Hardiness:28°F
 Sun:full sun
 Water:moderate
Growth:
Growth Rate:fast
Mature Size:8' height X 5' width
Mature Form: upright
Foliage:
Evergreensemievergreen
Foliage Color:medium green
Foliage Texture:medium
Flowers:
Flower ColorOrange trumpetlike clusters
Flower Season:year-round in frost free weather
Comments:
Litter:moderate
Thorns:none
Allergenic:no
Special Features:
Wildlife: birds, hummingbirds
Features: Colorful background screen. Attracts hummingbirds.
Native to: Horticultural Selection
Also try T. garrocha.


Photo Gallery
click a photo for a larger view



Photo: Mountain States
Wholesale Nusery


Photo: Mountain States
Wholesale Nusery


Photo: Scott Millard
visit Plant Something .org to find Arizona Nurseries that sell low water use plants