water conservation arizona landscape plants

Botanical Name: Tecoma stans v. angustata
Common Name: Arizona Yellow Bells


Combination

Basics:
 Hardiness:25°F
 Sun:full sun
 Water:low
Growth:
Growth Rate:fast
Mature Size:6' height X 6' width
Mature Form: upright, open
Foliage:
Evergreensemievergreen
Foliage Color:bright green
Foliage Texture:medium
Flowers:
Flower ColorYellow trumpetlike clusters
Flower Season:spring to fall
Comments:
Litter:moderate
Thorns:none
Allergenic:no
Special Features:
Wildlife: birds, hummingbirds
Features: Summer color. Attracts hummingbirds.
Native to: Chihuahuan Desert, Sonoran Desert
Look for selections that offer larger flower and leaf size. Also try T. stans v. stans.


Photo Gallery
click a photo for a larger view



Photo: Mountain States
Wholesale Nusery


Photo: Mountain States
Wholesale Nusery


Photo: Scott Millard


Photo: Scott Millard
visit Plant Something .org to find Arizona Nurseries that sell low water use plants