water conservation arizona landscape plants

Botanical Name: Bauhinia lunarioides
Common Name: Anacacho Orchid Tree


Combination

Basics:
 Hardiness:15°F
 Sun:full sun, partial sun
 Water:low
Growth:
Growth Rate:slow-moderate
Mature Size:8' height X 6' width
Mature Form: shrublike
Foliage:
Evergreensemievergreen
Foliage Color:medium green
Foliage Texture:medium
Flowers:
Flower Colorwhite or pink
Flower Season:spring to summer
Comments:
Litter:low
Thorns:none
Allergenic:no
Special Features:
Wildlife:
Features: Small patio tree. Leaves are shaped like butterflies.
Native to: Chihuahuan Desert
May be sold as B. congesta


Photo Gallery
click a photo for a larger view



Photo: Scott Millard


Photo: Scott Millard


Photo: Jo Cook

Photo: Mountain States
Wholesale Nursery

Photo: Mountain States
Wholesale Nursery

Photo: Mountain States
Wholesale Nursery

Photo: Mountain States
Wholesale Nursery

Photo: Mountain States
Wholesale Nursery

Photo: Mountain States
Wholesale Nursery

Photo: Mountain States
Wholesale Nursery
visit Plant Something .org to find Arizona Nurseries that sell low water use plants