water conservation arizona landscape plants

Botanical Name: Cephalophyllum 'Red Spike'
Common Name: Red Spike Ice Plant


Combination

Basics:
 Hardiness:20°F
 Sun:full sun
 Water:low
Growth:
Growth Rate:slow
Mature Size:1/2' height X 1/2' width
Mature Form: clumping
Foliage:
Evergreenevergreen
Foliage Color:medium green
Foliage Texture:coarse
Flowers:
Flower ColorBrilliant red-cerise
Flower Season:winter to early spring
Comments:
Litter:low
Poolside Plant:Yes! Click for more info.
Thorns:none
Allergenic:no
Special Features:
Wildlife:
Features: Winter color. Good for small spaces.
Native to: Horticultural Selection


Photo Gallery
click a photo for a larger view



Photo: Scott Millard
visit Plant Something .org to find Arizona Nurseries that sell low water use plants