water conservation arizona landscape plants
SQL = select * from plants where PUBLISH = 'yes' AND (COMMON_NAME LIKE "%mesquite%" OR BOT_GENUS LIKE "%mesquite%" OR BOT_SPECIES LIKE "%mesquite%" OR BOT_ADDS LIKE "%mesquite%" OR CHANGENM LIKE "%mesquite%" OR SYN_ADDS LIKE "%mesquite%" OR NOTES LIKE "%mesquite%" OR SYNONYM LIKE "%mesquite%") ORDER BY BOT_GENUS, BOT_SPECIES ASC
Your search matched 3 plant(s).
 
Common Name: Chilean Mesquite
Botanical Name: Prosopis species


[Plant Info Sheet]

[bookmark]
Mature Size: 30' h x 30' w plant photos and information for the desert southwest Flower Color: Yellow-green
Sun: full or reflected sun plant size and pictures for the desert southwest Flower Season: spring
Water: very low plant flower color for the desert southwest Foliage Color: dark green
Growth Rate: fast plant flower color for the desert southwest Foliage Texture: fine
Form: wide crown low litter plants for the desert southwest Evergreen? semievergreen
Hardiness: 11-20° F yard plants for the desert southwest Litter: seasonal
Allergenic: no growing plants in the desert southwest Thorns: variable
Other Features: Limit water to control rapid growth and windstorm uprooting.
May be sold as P. chilensis, P. alba, or P. hybrid.
Native to: horticultural selection
Look for thornless selections.
[Plant Info Sheet]


Common Name: Texas Honey Mesquite
Botanical Name: Prosopis glandulosa v. glandulosa


[Plant Info Sheet]

[bookmark]
Mature Size: 30' h x 30' w plant photos and information for the desert southwest Flower Color: Pale yellow
Sun: full or reflected sun plant size and pictures for the desert southwest Flower Season: spring
Water: very low plant flower color for the desert southwest Foliage Color: bright green
Growth Rate: fast plant flower color for the desert southwest Foliage Texture: fine
Form: wide crown low litter plants for the desert southwest Evergreen? deciduous
Hardiness: <0° F yard plants for the desert southwest Litter: seasonal
Allergenic: no growing plants in the desert southwest Thorns: large
Other Features: Graceful character. Thornless selections are available.
Native to: Mexico, Texas
P. glandulosa v. torreyana is the Western Honey Mesquite.
[Plant Info Sheet]


Common Name: Velvet Mesquite
Botanical Name: Prosopis velutina


[Plant Info Sheet]

[bookmark]
Mature Size: 25' h x 25' w plant photos and information for the desert southwest Flower Color: Pale yellow
Sun: full or reflected sun plant size and pictures for the desert southwest Flower Season: spring
Water: very low plant flower color for the desert southwest Foliage Color: gray-green
Growth Rate: moderate-fast plant flower color for the desert southwest Foliage Texture: fine
Form: wide crown low litter plants for the desert southwest Evergreen? deciduous
Hardiness: <0° F yard plants for the desert southwest Litter: seasonal
Allergenic: no growing plants in the desert southwest Thorns: medium
Other Features: Excellent wildlife plant.
May be sold as P. juliflora.
Native to: Chihuahuan Desert, Sonoran Desert
Also try P. pubescens.
[Plant Info Sheet]